Awards


Winner, 2022 New Mexico-Arizona Book Award (Autobiography/Memoir category)

Finding Querencia: Essays from In-Between By Harrison Candelaria Fletcher

Finalist, 2022 World Fantasy Awards

Speculative Fiction for Dreamers: A Latinx Anthology Edited by Alex Hernandez, Matthew David Goodwin, and Sarah Rafael García

finalist for the 2022 LAMBDA literary award in bisexual nonfiction

Dark Tourist: Essays by Hasanthika Sirisena


Finalist for the 2022 ASLE Book Award for Creative Writing

Sign Here If You Exist and Other Essays by Jill Sisson Quinn


Finalist, 2020 National Book Award in Nonfiction

How to Make a Slave and Other Essays by Jerald Walker


Winner, 2021 Massachusetts Book Award in Nonfiction

How to Make a Slave and Other Essays by Jerald Walker


Winner of the 2022 Mississippi Institute of Arts and Letters Prize for Best fiction.

The Age of Discovery and Other Stories by Becky Hagenston


Winner, 2022 Comic Studies Society Charles Hatfield Award for Best Monograph

Typical Girls: The Rhetoric of Womanhood in Comic Strips by Susan E. Kirtley


Winner, 2022 Alison Piepmeier Prize from the National Women’s Studies Association

The Political Economy of Stigma: HIV, Memoir, Medicine, and Crip Positionalities by Ally Day


Winner, 2022 Marie Hochmuth Nichols Award from the National Communication Association

American Magnitude: Hemispheric Vision and Public Feeling in the United States by Christa J. Olson


Winner, 2021 Perkins Prize (International Society for the Study of Narrative)

We-Narratives: Collective Storytelling in Contemporary Fiction by Natalya Bekhta


Winner, 2021 Northeast Popular Culture Association's Peter C. Rollins Book Prize

Diverse Futures: Science Fiction and Authors of Color by Joy Sanchez-Taylor


Winner, 2021 Society for the Study of American Women Writers Book Award

Migrating Fictions: Gender, Race, and Citizenship in U.S. Internal Displacements by Abigail G. H. Manzella


Winner, 2021 Housatonic Book Award

Just an Ordinary Woman Breathing by Julie Marie Wade


2021 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Titles

Culturally Speaking: The Rhetoric of Voice and Identity in a Mediated Culture by Amanda Nell Edgar


Apocalypse Man: The Death Drive and the Rhetoric of White Masculine Victimhood by Casey Ryan Kelly


Literary Afrofuturism in the Twenty-First Century, edited by Isiah Lavender III and Lisa Yaszek


Winner, 2021 Association for the Rhetoric of Science, Technology, and Medicine Book Award

Zoetropes and the Politics of Humanhood by Allison L. Rowland


Finalist, 2021 Association for the Rhetoric of Science, Technology, and Medicine Book Award

Vaccine Rhetorics by Heidi Yoston Lawrence


Winner, 2021 Cultural Studies Association First Book Prize

Diagnosing Desire: Biopolitics and Femininity into the Twenty-First Century by Alyson K. Spurgas


Honorable Mention, 2021 CCCC Best Book in Technical or Scientific Communication

Vaccine Rhetorics by Heidi Yoston Lawrence


Finalist, 2021 Rhetoric Society of America Book of the Year Award

Zoetropes and the Politics of Humanhood by Allison L. Rowland


Winner, 2021 CCCC Outstanding Book Award

Migrating Fictions: Gender, Race, and Citizenship in U.S. Internal Displacements by Abigail G. H. Manzella


Finalist, 2021 MLA Prize for Independent Scholars

Migrating Fictions: Gender, Race, and Citizenship in U.S. Internal Displacements by Abigail G. H. Manzella

Inconvenient Strangers: Transnational Subjects and the Politics of Citizenship by Shui-Yin Sharon Yam


Finalist, 2021 Judy Grahn Award in Lesbian Nonfiction from the Publishing Triangle

Just an Ordinary Woman Breathing by Julie Marie Wade

2020 Margaret Wade Labarge Prize, Canadian Society of Medievalists

Death and the Pearl Maiden by David K. Coley


2020 Outstanding Book Award, Critical/Cultural Studies Division of the National Communications Association

Culturally Speaking: The Rhetoric of Voice and Identity in a Mediated Culture by Amanda Nell Edgar


2020 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
Inks: The Journal of the Comic Studies Society


Best Academic/Scholarly Work
Producing Mass Entertainment: The Serial Life of the Yellow Kid by Christina Meyer


2020 Victorian Society in America Book Award

Hotel London by Barbara Black


2020 Council of Editors of Learned Journals Phoenix Award for Significant Editorial Achievement

Adoption & Culture Edited by Emily Hipchen


2019 Schwartz Prize, Federation of State Humanities Councils

Not Far from Me: Stories of Opioids and Ohio Edited by Daniel Skinner and Berkeley Franz


2019 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title

Reimagining the Middle Passage: Black Resistance in Literature, Television, and Song by Tara T. Greene


2019 MLA Prize in United States Latina and Latino and Chicana and Chicano Literary and Cultural Studies

Shaming into Brown: Somatic Transactions of Race in Latina/o Literature by Stephanie Fetta


2019 Lambda Literary Award Winner

Out of Step by Anthony Moll


2019 Lambda Literary Award nominee

Apocalypse, Darling by Barrie Jean Borich


2019 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Nominees

Best Academic/Scholarly Work
Between Pen and Pixel: Comics, Materiality, and the Book of the Future by Aaron Kashtan

The Goat-Getters: Jack Johnson, the Fight of the Century, and How a Bunch of Raucous Cartoonists Reinvented Comics by Eddie Campbell
Copublished with the Library of American Comics and IDW


2018 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award nominee

Best Academic/Scholarly Work
Ethics in the Gutter: Empathy and Historical Fiction in Comics by Kate Polak

2018 Choice Outstanding Academic title

Migrating Fictions; Gender, Race, and Citizenship in U.S. Internal Displacements by Abigail G. H. Manzella


2018 College Language Association Award for Creative Scholarship

James Baldwin, Toni Morrison, and the Rhetorics of Black Male Subjectivity by Aaron Ngozi Oforlea

2017 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Awards

Silver Winner, Biography Through a Long Absence: Words from My Father’s Wars by Joy Passanante

Honorable Mention, Biography A Mother’s Tale by Phillip Lopate


2017 Library Journal Best New Magazine

Inks: The Journal of the Comic Studies Society

2017 Lambda Classical Caucus's Rehak Award

Ancient Sex: New Essays Edited by Ruby Blondell and Kirk Ormand


2017 Women's Classical Caucus Barbara McManus Award for Best Article

Ancient Sex: New Essays Edited by Ruby Blondell and Kirk Ormand


2017 Choice Outstanding Academic Title

In Search of an Alternative Biopolitics: Anti-Bullfighting, Animality, and the Environment in Contemporary Spain by Katarzyna Olga Beilin


Honorable Mention for the ISSN 2015 Perkins Prize

Narrative Theory Unbound: Queer and Feminist Interventions Edited by Robyn Warhol and Susan S. Lanser


2015 Choice Outstanding Academic Title

Narrative Theory Unbound: Queer and Feminist Interventions Edited by Robyn Warhol and Susan S. Lanser


2015 Teaching Literature Book Award

From Abortion to Pederasty: Addressing Difficult Topics in the Classics Classroom Edited by Nancy Sorkin Rabinowitz and Fiona McHardy


Phi Beta Kappa Society Annual Book Awards 2015 Short List (Christian Gauss Award)

Thomas Hardy’s Brains: Psychology, Neurology, and Hardy’s Imagination by Suzanne Keen


Annual Lambda Literary Award Finalist 2014

The Queer Limit of Black Memory: Black Lesbian Literature and Irresolution by Matt Richardson


Finalist of the Kingsley Tufts Poetry Award 2013

Blood Prism by Edward Haworth Hoeppner


Choice Outstanding Academic Title for 2012

Narrative Theory: Core Concepts and Critical Debates by David Herman, James Phelan, Peter J. Rabinowitz, Brian Richardson, and Robyn Warhol

Hemingway and the Black Renaissance Edited by Gary Edward Holcomb and Charles Scruggs

After Testimony: The Ethics and Aesthetics of Holocaust Narrative for the Future Edited by Jakob Lothe, Susan Rubin Suleiman, and James Phelan


Choice Outstanding Title for 2011

Mandelstam, Blok, and the Boundaries of Mythopoetic Symbolism by Stuart Goldberg

The Governance of Friendship: Law and Gender in the Decameron by Michael Sherberg


International Gothic Association's Allan Lloyd Smith Memorial Prize 2010

Gothic Riffs: Secularizing the Uncanny in the European Imaginary, 1780–1820 by Diane Long Hoeveler


Choice Outstanding Academic Title for 2010

Imagining Minds: The Neuro-Aesthetics of Austen, Eliot, and Hardy by Kay Young


Choice Outstanding Academic Title for 2009

Paper Money Men: Commerce, Manhood, and the Sensational Public Sphere in Antebellum America by David Anthony

The Age of Eclecticism: Literature and Culture in Britain, 1815–1885 by Christine Bolus-Reichert


Letitia Woods Brown Memorial Prize 2009
The Association of Black Women Historians

Beyond Lift Every Voice and Sing: The Culture of Uplift, Identity, and Politics in Black Musical Theater by Paula Marie Seniors


Samuel and Ronnie Heyman Prize for Outstanding Scholarly Publication 2008

The Crisis of Action in Nineteenth–Century English Literature by Stefanie Markovits


Lavinia Dock Award for Best Book 2007
American Association for the History of Nursing

Nursing and the Privilege of Prescription, 1893–2000 by Arlene W. Keeling


Lavinia Dock Award for Best Book 2006
American Association for the History of Nursing

Unlikely Entrepreneurs: Catholic Sisters and the Hospital Marketplace, 1865–1925 by Barbra Mann Wall


South Central Modern Language Association Book Award 2006

The Pre-Raphaelite Art of the Victorian Novel: Narrative Challenges to the Visual Gendered Boundaries by Sophia Andres


Choice Outstanding Academic Title for 2006

Nurse-Midwifery: The Birth of a New American Profession by Laura E. Ettinger


American Journal of Nursing 2005 Most Valuable books of the Year

Dying to Be Beautiful: The Fight For Safe Cosmetics by Gwen Kay


Choice Outstanding Academic Title for 2005

Elusive Childhood: Impossible Representations in Modern Fiction by Susan Honeyman


Lavinia Dock Award for Best Book 2004

Handling the Sick: The Women of St. Luke’s and the Nature of Nursing, 1892–1937 by Tom Olson and Eileen Walsh


Choice Outstanding Academic Title for 2003

Roman Fever: Domesticity and Nationalism in Nineteenth–Century American Women’s Writing by Annamaria Formichella Elsden

Suburban Steel: The Magnificent Failure of the Lustron Corporation, 1945–1951 by Douglas Knerr


The Margaret Atwood Society's 2003 "Best Book on Atwood's Work" Award

Margaret Atwood’s Textual Assassinations: Recent Poetry and Fiction Edited by Sharon Rose Wilson


Choice Outstanding Academic Title for 2002

Telling Tales: Gender and Narrative Form in Victorian Literature and Culture by Elizabeth Langland

Predicting Politics by Bruce Bueno de Mesquita


2001 National Book Critics Circle award for poetry

Saving Lives: Poems by Albert Goldbarth


Choice Outstanding Academic Title for 2001

Animating the Letter: The Figurative Embodiment of Writing from Late Antiquity to the Renaissance by Laura Kendrick

Ordinary Pleasures: Couples, Conversation, and Comedy by Kay Young